EKUBERG PHARMA S.R.L - PRIVACY STATEMENT


This privacy statement contains information on how Ekuberg Pharma s.r.l. will treat the personal information obtained through this website.

As referred to in article 13 of the Legislative Decree D.Lgs. n. 196/2003 (protection of personal data), this privacy statement concerns those who interact with the web services provided by Ekuberg Pharma s.r.l. and accessible on-line at: http://dermoxen.it

This statement only concerns Ekuberg Pharma s.r.l.’s website. Therefore, it does not cover links within this site to other websites.

This statement follows the Recommendation 2/2001, adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European authorities for the protection of personal data, as they met in the Working Party set up by article 29 of Directive 95/46/EC , in order to identify certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line, and, in particular, the methods, times and nature of the information provided by data controllers to users, when they connect to websites, whatever the purposes of that connection.


THE DATA CONTROLLER

After visiting this website, data concerning identified or identifiable subjects may be processed.

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Ekuberg Pharma s.r.l. Via Pozzelle – 73025 Martano (Le) Italy


DATA PROCESSING LOCATION

Data processing operations connected to the services of this website take place at the above-mentioned offices of Ekuberg Pharma s.r.l. and are only carried out by the technical staff of the Department in charge of processing, or by staff responsible for occasional maintenance operations. Personal information submitted to Ekuberg Pharma s.r.l. via this website will not be provided to any third parties.

Personal data provided by users requesting services or information via e-mail or making a complaint are processed to provide the service requested are disclosed to third parties only if necessary for this purpose.


TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Personal data collected by Ekuberg Pharma s.r.l. include: name, surname, geographical location, navigation data and email addresses, as well as data contained in e-mails.

During normal operations, information systems and software used for this website collect some personal information whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

Although not collected for the purpose of being associated with identified individuals, such kinds of

information may by their nature allow users to be identified, if processed and associated with data held by third parties.

These kinds of data include IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the visitors of the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the required resources, the request time, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file sent in response, the numerical code that indicates the status of the server response (successful completion, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computing environment.

These data are only used to provide anonymous statistical information about the use of the website and to check its proper functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. These data may be used to establish responsibility in case of computer-related crimes against this website. In all other circumstances, navigation data are not stored for more than seven days.


DATA VOLUNTARILY PROVIDED BY USERS

Optional, voluntary and explicit sending of e-mails to the e-mail addresses on this site implies collecting the sender’s address, which is necessary to reply to requests, and any other personal information provided in the message content.

FREEDOM TO SUBMIT PERSONAL INFORMATION

With the exception of navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data required for the purpose of sending information material or any other information. Not providing such data can make it impossible for users to obtain the information required.


DATA PROCESSING PROCEDURES

Personal data are processed using automated tools only for the time required to fulfill the purposes they were collected. Specific safety measures are taken to protect all information provided by users from loss, misuse, alteration or unauthorized access.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Data subjects have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to be informed about their content and origin, check their accuracy and request data to be integrated, updated or corrected (as laid down in article 7 of the Legislative Decree D.Lgs. n. 196/2003).

Under the terms of this article data subject have the right to request their data to be deleted, rendered anonymous or removed if unlawfully processed. They also have the right to deny, for legitimate reasons, their processing.

In this regard, users are kindly invited to submit all requests to ITC s.r.l.. This document, published at https://www.dermoxen.com, under the heading “Privacy”, constitutes the Privacy Policy of this site and will be subject to updating (the various versions will be made available at the same address).

Information about cookies

Dermoxen.com website uses cookies and similar technologies to ensure thesmoothoperationofprocedures and improve the experience of use of online applications. This document provides detailed information about the use of cookies and similar technologies, on how they are used by Dermoxen.comand how to manage them.

Definitions

Cookies are short snippets of text (letters and/or numbers) which allow the web server to store on the client (browser) information to be reused during the same visit to the website (session cookies) or later, even after days (persistent cookie). Cookies are stored, according to user preferences, from the single browser on the specific device (computer, tablet, smartphone).
Similar technologies, such as web beacons, clear GIFs and all forms of local storage introduced by HTML5, can be used to gather information on user behaviour and use of the services.

Later in this document we will refer to cookies and similar technologies all by simply using the word “cookie”.

Types of cookie

According to the characteristics and use of cookies we can distinguish different categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential for the proper operation of the site comand are used to manage login and access to private functions of the website. The duration of cookies is strictly limited to the working session (once the browser is closed they are cleared).
  • Analytics andperformance cookies. They are cookies used to collect and analyse traffic and usage of the website anonymously. These cookies, without identifying the user, can detect if the same user returns to connect at different times. They also allow you to monitor and improve system performance and usability. Disabling these cookies can be made without any loss of functionality.
  • Profiling Cookies. They are persistent cookies used to identify (anonymously or not) the user’s preferences and improve its browsing experience. comwebsite does not use these types of cookies.

Third-party Cookies

When visiting a web site you may receive cookies from both the visited site ("owners"), or from sites run by other organizations ("third parties"). A notable example is represented by the presence of "social plugins" for Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and LinkedIn. It is part of the visited page generated directly from these sites and integrated in the host page. The most common use of social plugins is for sharing content on social networks.
The presence of these plugins involves the transmission of cookies to and from all sites managed by third parties. The management of information collected by "third parties" shall be governed by the relevant information which please refer. To ensure greater transparency and convenience, below are the web addresses of the different information and procedures for managing cookies.

Facebook disclosure:https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

Facebook (configuration): sign in to your account. Privacy section.

Twitter disclosure:https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514

Twitter (configuration):https://twitter.com/settings/security

Linkedin disclosure:https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Linkedin (configuration):https://www.linkedin.com/settings/

Google Analytics

Dermoxen.com website also includes certain components provided by Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis provided by Google, Inc.. ("Google"). Also in this case third-party cookies are collected and handled anonymously to monitor and improve the performance of the host site (cookie performance). Google Analytics uses "cookies" to collect and analyse anonymous information about usage behaviours of Dermoxen.com website (including the user’s IP address). Information is collected by Google Analytics, which processes it in order to compile their own reports on website activities for the operators of Dermoxen.com

This website does not use (and does not allow any third party to use) the Google analytics tool to track or to collect any personally-identifying information. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google nor tries to connect an IP address with the identity of a user. Google can also communicate this information to third parties where this is required by law or where such third indent the above information on behalf of Google.
For more information, refer to the link below:

https://www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners/

The user can selectively disable Google Analytics by installing on his or her browserthe opt-out component provided by Google. To disable Google Analytics, refer to the link below:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Duration of cookies

Some cookies (session cookies) remain active only until you close your browseror logout. Other cookies "survive" when the browseris closed and are also available in successive visits.
These cookies are called persistent and their duration is set by the server at the moment of their creation. In some cases a deadline is fixed, in other cases the duration is unlimited.

dermoxen.com does not use persistent cookies .

Management of cookies

The user can decide whether to accept or reject cookies using the browser settings.
Attention: the total or partial disablement of cookies can compromise the technical use of site functionality reserved to registered users. On the contrary, the usability of public content is available even after completely disabling cookies.

Disabling "third party " cookies shall not affect in any way the navigability.


The setting can be defined for different websites and web applications. The best browsersalso allow you to define different settings for "owner" cookies and "third party" cookies.
For example, in Firefox, through the menu Tools->Options->Privacy, you have access to a control panel where you can define whether to accept different types of cookies and proceed to their removal.

Chrome:https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Firefox:https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

Internet Explorer:http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9

Opera:http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

Safari:http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

CLOSE
CLOSE